2018 Awards Ceremony

The 2018 Student Awards Ceremony on Sunday, April 15, 2018 celebrated the achievements of students in their academic majors as well as their work with student organizations, campus ministry, and athletics.

2018 Lourdes University Award Winners

St. Catherine Medal

Ashley Erd

COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES AWARDS

St. Luke Award in Fine Arts

Kiley Schroyer

Outstanding Biology Student Award

Robert J. Erickson
Gabriella M. Crisp

Chemistry & Physical Sciences Excellence Award for Science Majors

Mia Scissons

Environmental Sustainability Service Award

Gabriella M. Crisp

Dr. Barbara M. Britsch Excellence in Literature Award

Riley R. Hogan

Sister Lucilla Osinski Excellence in Writing Award

Noelle Roth

Sister Virgilia Choy Excellence in History Award

Samantha Welsh

Martha Mewhort Historical Scholarship Excellence Award

Isabelle Karamuco

Theological Studies Student Excellence Award

Jacob Supina

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS & LEADERSHIP AWARDS

Academic Excellence in Business Award

Aaron Iffland

Dana Martin Award

Maura L. Wolford

COLLEGE OF SOCIAL SCIENCES AWARDS

Sister M. Agnes Micek Early Childhood Education Excellence Award

Jenise M. Stanley

Sister M. Rosaria Petra Middle Childhood Education Excellence Award

Olivia N. Drees

Sister M. Remigia Kostick Adolescence to Young Adult Education Excellence Award

Daniel B. Bichsel

Teacher Candidate Science Award

Tracy R. Harmon

Psychology Student of the year Award

Tabitha Howell

Dr. Sharon Heuschele Criminal Justice Award

Courtney M. Schroyer
Blake M. Watkiss

Lindsey Whitehead Sociology Award

David Black

Social Work Excellence in Research Award

Helen Dilworth

COLLEGE OF NURSING AWARDS

BSN Spirit of Nursing Award

Brianna Quinones

College of Nursing Leadership Award

Casey Hilfinger

BSN Athletic Scholar Award

Corrine Woodmansee

Kathy Perzynski Commitment to the Profession Award

Jamie Gamble

MISSION AND MINISTRY & STUDENT LIFE AWARDS

Campus Ministry Mission Outreach Award

Ashley Erd
Hannah Hess

Student Volunteer of the Year Award

Felicity Campion

Student Government Association Award

Daniel Kruzel
Fredrick Miller
Devin Stanley
Olivia Stanton

Student Organization Advisor of the Year Award

Dr. Dwayne Beggs

Student Organization of the Year Award

Love Your Melon

Michelle McDevitt, Advisor

Students

Allyson Bonanni
Mari Locy
Anna Swartz
Anna Zofchak

Rising Star Award

1st year student Emily Crain
2nd year student Fredrick Miller
3rd year student Asia Moore
4th year student Devin Stanley

Student Employee/Intern of the Year Award

Cassandra M. Evans

TRiO Student of the Year Award

Asia Moore

Resident Assistant of the Year Award

Brendan Brown

Female Student Athlete of the Year Award

Angelica Dippold

Male Student Athlete of the Year Award

Ryan Ferkel

Champions of Character Team Award

Gray Wolves Softball Team

JoAnn Gordon, Head Coach

Sr. Ann Francis Klimkowski Student Leader of the Year Award

Olivia Stanton